MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena Are you new to knife making? Here is all the help you will need.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2002, 12:53 AM
Adamc133
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Drilling Stainless Steel


Hi,

I am based in the UK and new to knife making. I am interested particulalry in making foldiers and have started out by making a couple of kits from Texas knifemaking supplies. That went well and I am now trying to make my first folder based on their small lockback design.

The difficulty I have is drilling stainless steel. I have a reasonable drill press but the questions I would like to ask are:
1 what sort of drills should I be using, I have seen 8% Cobalt, Titanium nitride coated and also solid tungsten carbide which are nominally for the printed circuit board industry. In the UK there is very little difference in price between a TC drill and an 8% Cobalt ?
2 What speed should I be using my drill at? The handbook recommend about 1100rpm for stainless and it will go down to 500? Particulalry when drilling small holes of 2mm or so
3 How much pressure should I apply when drilling ?

hope you can help

Thank
AdamC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2002, 05:58 AM
george tichbourne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

I ignore the book and drill all small holes at lowest speed possible with lots of heavy oil. I use pipe threading oil from the plumbers supply. I prefer cobalt bits because they are tougher and less prone to breakage.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2002, 08:32 PM
ATFAB
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Everything George said.

Make sure the work piece is solidly clamped in place.

Use just enough pressure to produce chips, do not bend or flex the drill bit.

Reduce the pressure and "pulse" down again (like every 2 seconds) to reduce heat build up. Stainless can work harden easily.

PaulD


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2002, 09:20 AM
Adamc133
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Thaks for that, I will give it a go.


AdamC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
knife, knife making


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

(View-All Members who have read this thread : 0
There are no names to display.
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved