MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > Fit & Finish

Fit & Finish Fit and Finish = the difference in "good art" and "fine art." Join in, as we discuss the fine art of finish and embellishment.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2004, 10:21 PM
cassio cassio is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: south of brazil
Posts: 1,004
Send a message via MSN to cassio
How get a Perfect fit

Hi, how I can get a perfect fitting between bolsters, guards, handle, etc. thanks, Cassio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2004, 02:08 AM
sdcb27's Avatar
sdcb27 sdcb27 is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: montana
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to sdcb27 Send a message via Yahoo to sdcb27
practice, practice, practice, cuss, practice, drink beer


__________________
Romey
Cowboy inc
Keep a light rein, a foot on each side and a faraway look
http://www.highcountryknives.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2004, 07:06 AM
JimmySeymour JimmySeymour is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 147
Send a message via Yahoo to JimmySeymour
Just got back from the abs handles and guards class. We got a perfect fit by machining the shoulders with an endmill. Then machining a slot in the guard smaller than the tang and press fitting them into place. If you don't have an endmill, you can get a really tight fit using uncle al's shoulder filing jig. I did better with that than the end mill. I trashed 3 blades of mine learning how to use the end mill. A good flat platten with sand paper is all you need to get your stuff flat so you wont see a seem in your joints. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2004, 11:51 AM
Geno's Avatar
Geno Geno is offline
RIP 11-09-2011
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 1,606
Simple, don't leave any gaps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2004, 04:52 PM
DC KNIVES DC KNIVES is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Satellite Beach, Fl.
Posts: 1,119
I use Romey's method. Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2004, 07:36 PM
Geno's Avatar
Geno Geno is offline
RIP 11-09-2011
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 1,606
All kidding aside, fit up is the most critical of all steps. If it doesn't fit well it won't look well.
Nothing more dissappointing than to see a gap in a otherwise fine piece of work.

Files are the common tool to trim flat, square shoulders, ect...
Relief cutting is popular too, that is to cut away the inside of the flat, so the outside rim is all that touches. Many use spacers to fill and blend gaps.
It is simply best not to have gaps. take your time on fit up.Mark your parts so something does not get turned around and put in backwards.

To check fit ups, hold joint to the light and look for any light coming thru the joint area.
When NO light passes thru, there is no gap left.
It is equally important to clean each piece before final assembly. One chip.002" thick will leave a gap at least that big.

I use files a lot more than my mill.
Any tool can only do what you ask it to, and that comes with experience.
My files don't require set up times, my mill does.
I'd be through with my files before I ever got my machine set the way I want it.
(and I came from a machining background)

No matter what your choice of tool, time is what makes the difference, not the tool.
You need to slow down at this point or the final product will suffer.
Perfect fit is where it's at-all kidding aside.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2004, 05:19 PM
cassio cassio is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: south of brazil
Posts: 1,004
Send a message via MSN to cassio
Thank you very much, Iwill take my time
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-28-2004, 07:05 PM
AwP AwP is offline
Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 774
Here's a little fitting trick you might find useful that I've read about and used. There's stuff you can buy that I think is called layout compound, but lipstick works just as well.

Cover one side of what you're trying to fit in a thick layer of lipstick, i.e. w/ slab handles you'd either put it on the tang or the slab, not both. Then fit the pieces together in position and take them back apart. On the uncoated surface you should see lipstick on the high spots, sand/grind/file the parts with lipstick leaving the part without alone. repeat until the entire surface is covered with lipstick, then it's a perfect fit.


__________________
~Andrew W. "NT Cough'n Monkey" Petkus
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved