MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Ed Caffrey's Workshop

Ed Caffrey's Workshop Talk to Ed Caffrey ... The Montana Bladesmith! Tips, tricks and more from an ABS Mastersmith.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2008, 09:29 AM
Gus B Able Gus B Able is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
anvil repair

I have a old anvil with many years of use and abuse. In your video there is referance to repair but no details. What welding rod do you use and any special considerations?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2008, 11:27 AM
Ed Caffrey's Avatar
Ed Caffrey Ed Caffrey is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Great Falls, Montana, USA
Posts: 4,338
Send a message via AIM to Ed Caffrey Send a message via Yahoo to Ed Caffrey
Repairing an anvil, depending on how messed up it is, can be a real pain. The rod I have used with success is Stoody hardface. The big trick is that in order to keep the weld material from popping out, you need to pre-heat the area to about 400F, then post heat it so that it cools very slowly. Even then, the repair will sometimes pop out later on. If its only small chips, and their not in a spot that will cause you problems, I would just leave them.

If you have a lot of work to do on the face, I would suggest getting the anvil either milled or surface ground once you have the repair material in place. Unless your VERY good with one, do not take an angle grinder to it! Most of the time that just creates a wavy face that is just terrible to work on.


__________________
WWW.CAFFREYKNIVES.NET

Caffreyknives@gmail.com

"Nobody cares what you know.....until they know you care."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2008, 04:57 PM
jjh's Avatar
jjh jjh is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dartford, UK
Posts: 46
I sat an electric iron on mine to preheat it then welded it up with stainless rods and ground back with an angle grinder with linishing pads on. Mine was arc welded I had to keep the amps low to prevent the weld undercutting but had problems striking the arc, more here may be able to advise on that front though.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved