MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > Heat Treating and Metallurgy

Heat Treating and Metallurgy Discussion of heat treatment and metallurgy in knife making.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2021, 03:09 PM
M&J's Avatar
M&J M&J is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 551
What steel for a drilling jig?

I have a small run of parts I want to drill for interchangeability and a drilling jig would enable this.

About 50 holes will be done so something that can have just enough hardness to maintain the run is desired. Is there a steel that can attain just enough hardness using a propane or MAP gas blow torch available?

Suggestions you may have are welcomed.


__________________
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2021, 09:52 AM
jimmontg jimmontg is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Now live in Las Cruces NM.
Posts: 1,314
How many holes are in the part to be drilled? Is it 50 holes per part or like 10 parts with 5 holes each? If you're just drilling 2 to 5 holes you can use or make drill bushings out of round stock and torch the bushing.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2021, 02:41 PM
M&J's Avatar
M&J M&J is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 551
Two holes but there may be a variation so possibly 4 holes. I'll look into some round stock. Some of the woodworking dowel fixtures would work but those are more $ then I want to spend. The ironic part is none of my local shops have them. I'd talked to one of the shops and he said for some reason they've had a run on the dowel joinery fixtures.


__________________
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2021, 01:24 PM
jimmontg jimmontg is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Now live in Las Cruces NM.
Posts: 1,314
Just use some plain steel and drill small pilot holes in the fixture then drill out the pilot hole afterwards. I've made a temporary drill jig with thick aluminum before and drilled out like 40 to 60 parts, but using a .125 drill bit. Steel will hold up for quite a while using a small drill bit. Or just transfer punch it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2021, 02:40 PM
M&J's Avatar
M&J M&J is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 551
I made up a fixture from 6061 for an initial attempt. I'll be giving it a test this week.


__________________
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2021, 11:11 PM
jimmontg jimmontg is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Now live in Las Cruces NM.
Posts: 1,314
I might add that I made a transfer punch out of a small round center punch by chucking it up into my drill gun and grinding the tip to 3/16 (.187) for about .200 from the tip and I'd make a transfer punch jig out of one of my spare parts. Works right on the money today as long as I'm accurate with the pilot holes.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-18-2021, 03:55 PM
M&J's Avatar
M&J M&J is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 551
Made up a mock up fixture from aluminum and that seemed to be ok. Decided that using a center finding punch will work. This adds an extra step in the process yet would allow me to verify drill location before going at it since some parts may be sized slightly different.

Was going great on making up the second jig and the final part was to drill the hole for the punch. I didn't see the drill deflect while in the vise and it somehow drifted .02" off. Arrgh!!! I was amazed at how simple this was yet it took 3 hours to build up. I don't get where the time flies in situations like this. This contains 4 holes, 2 tapped, cutting the alu out then a mark around the whole fixture to indicate center...3 hours!!

Will get to make up the third since the second got botched. The more I make the faster I get but this is crazy. The first one took 10 hours including the design phase. <doh> LOL. Definitely not speedy.


__________________
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2021, 01:22 AM
jimmontg jimmontg is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Now live in Las Cruces NM.
Posts: 1,314
I did it for so many years it is second nature to me. If the part's sizes change then a transfer punch is it unless you have a reference corner that is always the same. Then you could set up some stops.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
build, ca, cutting, design, drill, grinding, gun, jig, made, make, making, propane, reference, simple, small, steel, vise, what steel


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need drill Bit for Drilling through Nickel Silver & Blade Steel stevekon Knives For Sale - Custom 2 11-03-2015 09:26 AM
Drilling Hard Steel help Dan308 The Newbies Arena 7 04-03-2012 07:58 PM
Drilling Tempered Steel PecosMarshal The Newbies Arena 11 02-06-2007 08:34 AM
drilling big holes in steel SkaerE Tool Time 15 11-10-2003 08:01 PM
Drilling Stainless Steel Adamc133 The Newbies Arena 3 04-06-2002 09:20 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved