MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Ed Caffrey's Workshop

Ed Caffrey's Workshop Talk to Ed Caffrey ... The Montana Bladesmith! Tips, tricks and more from an ABS Mastersmith.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2003, 06:18 AM
T Blade T Blade is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: West Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 96
3 material pattern weld

Hello,

I've had success with welding L6 (bandsaw blade) and low carbon steel (pallet banding strap) together. Now I want to weld 01, L6 and low carbon together. I have the bandsaw and low carbon steel, while these are around .050" X1 1/4" I want to weld them to a piece of 1/8" X1 1/4" of 01 which I ordered from TKS. I've only ordered 1 foot of length which I want to configure to end up being the edge of the blade. I'll stack the thinner material on top of the 01, after the first weld, I'll fold it so the 01 is on the outside of the bundle, after that all fold should keep the 01 in the center, which should give me an edge of 01.

After the billet is complete I want to form the blade by stock removal so as to show more layers.

Do you think this is a logical sequence to work with?

I am using a Don Fogg style forge for my pattern welding.


__________________
Larry T

Member of NECKA & NCCA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2003, 11:46 PM
Ed Caffrey's Avatar
Ed Caffrey Ed Caffrey is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Great Falls, Montana, USA
Posts: 4,254
Send a message via AIM to Ed Caffrey Send a message via Yahoo to Ed Caffrey
I think the way you mentioned would work OK........however, it's just my opinion, but why put yourself through all of that, running a high risk of goofing something up, when you can simply weld up your low carbon/L-6 billet, cut it in half and then place the O-1 between the two?

Either way will work, it's just a matter of personal preference as to how you want to arrive at your desired destination.


__________________




Caffreyknives@gmail.com
"Nobody cares what you know.....until they know you care."
See me at table 2Q at the Blade Show!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2003, 12:25 PM
Danbo's Avatar
Danbo Danbo is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Belleville, IL
Posts: 149
Why are you wanting to use low carbon in your mix? It certainly won't add anything beneficial to the final blade.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2003, 01:22 PM
fitzo fitzo is offline
Living Legend
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,921
Larry, have you tested the banding strap to see if it is low carbon? I'm just curious, as a lot of strapping material is actually high carbon steel that will harden.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2003, 05:08 PM
T Blade T Blade is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: West Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 96
Ed,

The technique you?ve suggested, sounds like a previous posting, if I remember correctly. Ori Awasi San Mai method (couldn?t remember that name, so I looked it up in ?The Complete Bladesmith?) I believe J. Loose and yourself had a discussion about the construction of this type of Japanese design.
As the cutting edge will be the 01, a low count of layers on the pattern-welded material wouldn?t matter, as it will have low carbon in the mix.
I?ve been looking at this stack of material, 9 pieces of low carbon, and 8 pieces of high carbon, (still waiting for the 01). If I started welding as is, I?d have 16 welds to perform at once?phew?too much.
I think I?ll spit the stack in half and do two separate billets, the previous billet that I had success with is that amount of steel in the stack, 5 low carbon, and 4 high carbon.
If the welded billets look good after removing the scale, I?ll try adding a ladder pattern to it. As it will be welded to 01, should I grind the 2 billets, (1 side only for pattern), stack to the 01, weld in one operation, then draw out to final length and flatten the ladder groves in second operation?

Danbo,

This if from a Master Bladesmiths? publication, ?Do not worry about the mild steel being folded into the center of the bar since by the time you are done with all of the weld/forge/fold/weld processes, the mild steel will be scaled off from the outside surfaces and the high-carbon/low-carbon laminations will be welded into the center where the edge will be. ? But using the method described by Ed, the mild steel in the mix will be a moot point, as the blade will have a tool steel edge.
By the way, Stevie Ray Vaughn RULES!!

Fitzo,

My previous pattern welded blade has only 36 layers, after heat treatment, a low carbon edge of about 3/8?, which would not stay sharp, not good for a knife. As it was an exercise in welding, the edge was not the main concern.

If everything in my mind, comes out onto the steel, I?ll be happy.


__________________
Larry T

Member of NECKA & NCCA

Last edited by T Blade; 07-24-2003 at 04:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blade, forge, knife


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 AM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved