MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena Are you new to knife making? Here is all the help you will need.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2015, 01:44 PM
eto's Avatar
eto eto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: nYc
Posts: 17
Drilling holes in handle

I have yet to heat treat 2 small camp knives I have forged out of 1084. I don't have a drill press to drill holes into tang before I set them out for HT. Don't have a drill press. Can it be done with hand held drill? What size drill bit should I use? and how many and where should I drill the holes?

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks,
Jason


__________________
Jason

Last edited by eto; 10-26-2015 at 01:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2015, 02:01 PM
Ray Rogers's Avatar
Ray Rogers Ray Rogers is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wauconda, WA
Posts: 9,843
Sure, it can be done with a hand drill if you're careful. Definitely get the holes in there before the HT is done. Use a drill just a little larger than whatever size pin or screw you plan to use on the handle. You want the pin or screw to slip easily through the hole but still close enough that it cannot move around (this is called a clearance hole)...


__________________

Your question may already have been answered - try the Search button first!






Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2015, 02:36 PM
eto's Avatar
eto eto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: nYc
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Rogers View Post
Sure, it can be done with a hand drill if you're careful. Definitely get the holes in there before the HT is done. Use a drill just a little larger than whatever size pin or screw you plan to use on the handle. You want the pin or screw to slip easily through the hole but still close enough that it cannot move around (this is called a clearance hole)...
Thanks so much Ray. Would I need to make a few extra holes or just where I want the pins or screws to go. I've seen some makers add more holes I believe to help when attaching handle materials to adhere better?

Correct me if I'm wrong,

Thanks!
Jason


__________________
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2015, 03:51 PM
Ray Rogers's Avatar
Ray Rogers Ray Rogers is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wauconda, WA
Posts: 9,843
You can add holes if you want to but none are needed. Sometimes they put extra holes in full tangs to reduce the weight because small full tang knives can be very butt heavy. Holes can help the glue adhere better but proper preparation of the surfaces is likely to be more important.

The glue isn't used to hold the handle on, the glue is there to provide a moisture barrier so water can't get under the scales and rust away your handle. Proper use of pins or, better yet, bolts are what keeps the scales on. If the glue helps that's just gravy but its job is to keep water out. That's exactly why using a glue that softens in water like Devcon is less than ideal ...


__________________

Your question may already have been answered - try the Search button first!






Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2015, 04:37 PM
eto's Avatar
eto eto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: nYc
Posts: 17
Thanks again Ray. I appreciate the advise.

Jason


__________________
Jason
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1084, camp knives, drill, forged, glue, hand, handle, heat, heat treat, knives, make, makers, materials, pins, press, scales, screw, small, tang


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
drilling rectangle holes :) EdStreet Fit & Finish 12 02-05-2007 11:12 PM
drilling big holes in steel SkaerE Tool Time 15 11-10-2003 08:01 PM
drilling holes B K The Newbies Arena 2 06-27-2003 12:40 AM
uneven drilling holes doublearrow The Newbies Arena 3 06-24-2003 11:31 AM
Drilling holes when tapering tangs John Frankl The S.R. "Steve" Johnson Forum 5 10-08-2001 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved