MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > Heat Treating and Metallurgy

Heat Treating and Metallurgy Discussion of heat treatment and metallurgy in knife making.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2005, 02:14 AM
Bryan McCall Bryan McCall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Flower Mound
Posts: 15
I think I over heated my s90v...is it possible?

Wondering if someone could help me here. I finished a couple of knives out of s90v and gave them to my Dad who works somewhere that has a heat treat oven. He brought the temperature up to its highest point, 2040 degrees. He put the blades in, let the oven cycle back up, and then left them for 20 minutes. He nor I have ever heat treated a blade before. We were going off of the instructions on Crucible's website. He did an interupt quench in oil and let them cool to the touch. There was lots of scale, so he had taken them to the sand blaster that his work has. It had an aluminum media. Pretty fine. Well, the blades look like #@$%. There are large pits and large areas of pits with large pits. It has me feeling in the pits! I kind of expected some warpage because; one these were the first two blades that I had ground and two, it was the first time my Dad had quenched a blade. To my surprise there was very little warpage, but some near the tip of the knife. What do you think happed, or what did I do wrong to cause the pitting? I can email pics if neccessary, but I do not know how to post them on message boards.

Bryan :confused:

Last edited by Bryan McCall; 09-17-2005 at 02:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2005, 07:57 AM
Don Robinson's Avatar
Don Robinson Don Robinson is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brownsville, Texas
Posts: 4,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan McCall
Wondering if someone could help me here. I finished a couple of knives out of s90v and gave them to my Dad who works somewhere that has a heat treat oven. He brought the temperature up to its highest point, 2040 degrees. He put the blades in, let the oven cycle back up, and then left them for 20 minutes. He nor I have ever heat treated a blade before. We were going off of the instructions on Crucible's website. He did an interupt quench in oil and let them cool to the touch. There was lots of scale, so he had taken them to the sand blaster that his work has. It had an aluminum media. Pretty fine. Well, the blades look like #@$%. There are large pits and large areas of pits with large pits. It has me feeling in the pits! I kind of expected some warpage because; one these were the first two blades that I had ground and two, it was the first time my Dad had quenched a blade. To my surprise there was very little warpage, but some near the tip of the knife. What do you think happed, or what did I do wrong to cause the pitting? I can email pics if neccessary, but I do not know how to post them on message boards.

Bryan :confused:
The steel wasn't overheated, possibly slightly underheated.

The fault lies in not using a protective atmosphere in the furnace, or better yet, using a salt bath to heat it.

Either way keeps the carbon in the steel from being drawn to the surface, causing all that deep scale. The loss of carbon and the scale (carbon) formed caused the pits in the blade.

Too bad.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2005, 10:16 AM
Bryan McCall Bryan McCall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Flower Mound
Posts: 15
Thanks Mr. Robinson. I guess I learned the hard way. Oh well, I will now be sending my knives to someone who KNOWS how to do it. The really bad part is that one of the knives was for my neighbor who is in the Special Forces, 18B for you Army guys. At least he is not out any money on the deal. I'll be at the Spirit of Steel show today in Grapevine, so maybe I'll pick one up for him there.

Bryan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2005, 02:24 PM
mete's Avatar
mete mete is offline
Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 777
At those temperaturs steel can oxidize rapidly. The solution is to wrap the blade in stainless steel foil or heat treat in salt.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blade, knife, knives


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved