MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena Are you new to knife making? Here is all the help you will need.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2003, 10:16 AM
neil1967 neil1967 is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watertown, MA
Posts: 32
Bader grinding a full tang surface totally flat

Okay, I'm having a problem. I am trying to use the flat platten on a Bader grinder to flatten the s##es of full tang so I can attach the handle slabs but I can't seem to get it to go totally flat. There is a little bow in it where it is higher in the center (holding the tang vertical against the platten). I have checked the platten itself and it is flat, and I'm using spanking new belts, but I keep having this problem. Has anyone run across this? And if so, is there a solution?

Thanks!

Neil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2003, 04:18 PM
Ray Rogers's Avatar
Ray Rogers Ray Rogers is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wauconda, WA
Posts: 9,827
Most steel isn't truly flat as it comes to us and that may be what you're seeing. Or maybe you're trying to say that in the process of attempting to flatten your tang you seem to be developing a high spot in the m##dle of the tang. If that's what you mean, the metal may be getting too hot as you grind it and it's warping, especially if it's thin material. Surely that high spot isn't showing up on both s##es of the tang, is it? If it is, then check the thickness of the tang down it's whole length - you may be putting too much pressure on the butt end of the tang and grinding it thinner than the m##dle.

From what I understand, the tang is still straight and of even thickness but the center is just a little thicker. If that's the case, more grinding (careful of the heat) will eventually get r## of it. Tapering the tang would also do the job.

If neither of those ways seems like a fix for your situation, and if the high spot is very slight, then using a liner like the popular red fiber material and some epoxy will take care of it. Not how we'd like it to be but still as sol## a handle as you would ever need.

If all of this is way off base, then tell us what metal you are using and the size of the tang area, the grit of your belts, and anything else that could help us find the problem...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2003, 04:32 PM
Jamey Saunders's Avatar
Jamey Saunders Jamey Saunders is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Portal, GA - If you know where it is, you probably got a speeding ticket.
Posts: 1,951
Send a message via AIM to Jamey Saunders Send a message via MSN to Jamey Saunders Send a message via Yahoo to Jamey Saunders
On my Square Wheel, the rollers at the top and bottom of the platen are slightly forward of the face of the platen, which caused the belt to grind a little more on the top and bottom when I was flat grinding. I added a piece of metal to the face of the platen (with the top and bottom of th metal rounded off). This way, the belt r##es straight from the top of the platen to the bottom. No uneven grinding.

Maybe try a search for "sacrificial platen". You may find something there.


__________________
Jamey Saunders -- Charter Member, GCKG
(Got a question? Have you tried to for the answer?)

"I won't be wronged, I won't be insulted, and I won't be la## a hand on. I don't do these things to other people, and I require the same of them." --John Wayne, in The Shootist
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2003, 09:34 PM
simmonsk simmonsk is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Grovetown, GA
Posts: 175
Hi,
Not being really good with a grinder either I took the cowards way out.
I got a 9" disk and attached it to a 1 hp motor. I use this disk sander to flatten both my tangs and ins##e edge of handle material. Flat fits flat.
K & G , Frink, Koval etc all sell a nice disk. Tru-Grit sells a really nice complete outfit that has a tilting table for doing dove-tailed bolsters as well. I eventually mounted my motor on one of them.
Why 9"? Because a regular sheet of sandpaper cuts to fit it with small waste strips just right for my homemade block sander. I confess the dimensions of the block sander came after I realized I had a steady source of strips. I seem to use mostly 120 grit Klingspore. Just use repositionable spray adhesive from NAPA to hold the paper in place. One can seems to last about 3 years.
Enjoy, Ken
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2003, 03:28 PM
neil1967 neil1967 is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watertown, MA
Posts: 32
Thanks everyone for the info. I'll try some of the techniques suggested and let you know!

Neil
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2003, 05:28 PM
caveman's Avatar
caveman caveman is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Cal
Posts: 292
not to change the subject too much, but Jamey, the wheels on your Wilton are mounted on concentric cams & can be adjusted behind the plane of your flat platen......


__________________


Frank Bradley




Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-22-2003, 08:22 PM
Jamey Saunders's Avatar
Jamey Saunders Jamey Saunders is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Portal, GA - If you know where it is, you probably got a speeding ticket.
Posts: 1,951
Send a message via AIM to Jamey Saunders Send a message via MSN to Jamey Saunders Send a message via Yahoo to Jamey Saunders
Well, now, there's something I had absolutely no ##ea about. Thanks!


__________________
Jamey Saunders -- Charter Member, GCKG
(Got a question? Have you tried to for the answer?)

"I won't be wronged, I won't be insulted, and I won't be la## a hand on. I don't do these things to other people, and I require the same of them." --John Wayne, in The Shootist
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blade


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 AM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved