MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > Heat Treating and Metallurgy

Heat Treating and Metallurgy Discussion of heat treatment and metallurgy in knife making.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-30-2019, 04:37 AM
Rasmus Kristens Rasmus Kristens is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Denmark
Posts: 167
Thanks for clarification.

I made a small test piece and hit the temperature i htough was correct based on nonmagnetic and colour.

Can i get you 0.02 on the grain structure on this?
I think it looks pretty good.

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-30-2019, 09:42 AM
jimmontg jimmontg is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Now live in Las Cruces NM.
Posts: 1,198
gray velvet, looks good to me
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-30-2019, 09:44 AM
Doug Lester Doug Lester is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,558
I agree with Jim. I think that you got the grain size down with that one.

Doug


__________________
If you're not making mistakes then you're not trying hard enough
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-30-2019, 10:42 AM
Rasmus Kristens Rasmus Kristens is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Denmark
Posts: 167
Nice, that makes me really happy 😀 now i just have to practice hitting the same spot.

Tempering has no effect on grain size right? Its only to releave the stress build up from the quench?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-31-2019, 12:54 PM
Doug Lester Doug Lester is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,558
You are correct. Tempering will not effect the grain size. It will only adjust the hardness of the steel by allowing some of the carbon to escape the iron matrix. It will also create some carbides.

Doug


__________________
If you're not making mistakes then you're not trying hard enough
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
a, back, blade, build, case, diamond, etch, etching, first knife, forge, forged, forging, furnace, gas forge, hamon, heat treat, hot, how to, knife, make, making, propane, small, steel, stock removal


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved