MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena Are you new to knife making? Here is all the help you will need.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2013, 01:55 PM
Eli Jensen's Avatar
Eli Jensen Eli Jensen is offline
Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Flagstaff, AZ
Posts: 872
Clay symetry

Hey I was wondering for you other hamon guys if you do the same clay pattern on both sides? I match mine up as exact as I can but I guess others don't?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2013, 03:42 PM
Doug Lester Doug Lester is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,558
I've only tried hamons a few times but from what I understand not matching the clay patterns on both sides can introduce uneven cooling and warping.

Doug


__________________
If you're not making mistakes then you're not trying hard enough
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2013, 07:24 PM
AAK AAK is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 49
Trace the blade shape onto a piece of paper, draw on the hamon and cut it out before transferring it to the blade with a sharpie.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2013, 05:36 AM
Crex's Avatar
Crex Crex is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Acworth, GA and/or Hanging Dog, NC
Posts: 3,483
I do same as AAK. Works well for me.
Had thought about the same issue Doug, didn't happened when I was doing it by eye. Was always careful to match up as close as possible, but decided to go the pattern route early on.


__________________
Carl Rechsteiner, Bladesmith
Georgia Custom Knifemakers Guild, Charter Member
Knifemakers Guild, voting member
Registered Master Artist - GA Council for the Arts
C Rex Custom Knives

Blade Show Table 5-J
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2013, 10:17 AM
Eli Jensen's Avatar
Eli Jensen Eli Jensen is offline
Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Flagstaff, AZ
Posts: 872
I look down the edge and I can see pretty well how the clay matches up.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2013, 02:25 PM
Doug Lester Doug Lester is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,558
I lay the second side with clay holding the blade over a mirror so that I can see what the first side looks like. However, I think that I like tracing it out from a template better. I may try that if I ever do a hamon again.

Doug


__________________
If you're not making mistakes then you're not trying hard enough
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-09-2013, 05:36 PM
samuraistuart samuraistuart is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: San Antonio Texas
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eli Jensen View Post
I look down the edge and I can see pretty well how the clay matches up.
Don't you have a video where you actually draw the hamon line onto your blade with a perm marker, and then apply the clay? I've never heard of that idea before....but I like it! I would assume it would be the same on both sides, especially with a template made up.

Like was mentioned above, an uneven clay application MIGHT cause some uneven heating/cooling, and therefor the blade may be warped. I would think that as long as the average mass of the clay on both sides was in the same place, it shouldn't be a problem to "vary" the undulation in the hamon a bit from one side to the other.

By the way, I've really enjoyed your videos. You and I make our knives just about exactly the same way.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-10-2013, 04:53 AM
Crex's Avatar
Crex Crex is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Acworth, GA and/or Hanging Dog, NC
Posts: 3,483
I didn't get concerned with the warping possibilities until I started making a lot of the large thin kitchen/chefs' blades. These can warp with very little influence of any kind. I normally plate quench these because of this, however some customers want the distinctive hammon showing (hard to plate quench a gob of clay).


__________________
Carl Rechsteiner, Bladesmith
Georgia Custom Knifemakers Guild, Charter Member
Knifemakers Guild, voting member
Registered Master Artist - GA Council for the Arts
C Rex Custom Knives

Blade Show Table 5-J
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
apply, blade, blades, edge, hamon, knife, knives, made, make, making, mirror, pattern, problem, video


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
polymer clay ranger1 Knife Making Discussions 26 10-18-2007 11:24 AM
What clay for differential HT? alexkuzn The Newbies Arena 2 03-22-2006 06:10 PM
wayne clay bpsj Knife Network Community 0 10-07-2004 11:15 PM
kaolin clay? Don Halter The Outpost 5 08-06-2004 07:23 AM
Clay Coating Help SteveS Ed Caffrey's Workshop 12 04-16-2004 10:13 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 AM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved