MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > The Outpost

The Outpost This forum is dedicated to all who share a love for, and a desire to make good knives, and have fun doing it. We represent a diverse group of smiths and knifemakers who bring numerous methods to their craft.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2006, 09:49 PM
Ron Hicks Ron Hicks is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Pea Ridge Arkansas
Posts: 451
Wrap Around Tomahawk

Im trying to learn to make a Wrap Around Tomahawk. I am using 1/4 X 1 1/2 X 10 1/2 long with a bit from a file.

Im on my 3 rd. one I think I got the last one welded good. The first 2 I should have let them soak more - most welded but not all . The 3 rd. one I soaked longer .

Is mild steel hard to weld -more heat? It seemed like the steel had to spit good sparks to stick .

When welding high carbon to mild steel heat it as hot as for the mild steel?

Maybe 3-4 more for practice.
Any Advise Welcome
Ron
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2006, 11:54 PM
alchemy forge alchemy forge is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 38
How are you welding? Propane or solid fuel? I watched a gent this weekend forge weld in coal with just borax and the mild was rarely sparkling (unless he wasn't paying attention during the demo and his forge cranker didn't alert him). He welded 1/2" to 1/2", 1/2" to some 16 gauge, and 1/2" to some scarfed 1/2".

Flux flux flux! If you're in propane and your flux is getting dark while it's in the forge then it's not working anymore (it's no longer preventing oxygen from attacking the surface of the metal). Take it out, scrape it and reflux. Start your blows in the middle and work to the edges, or work across the piece but closing the ends can leave a pocket of scale in the middle (and trapped gasses) and that will ruin your weld when you got to work the center.


__________________
Alchemy Forge Formed in beauty and strength
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2006, 09:13 AM
Ron Hicks Ron Hicks is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Pea Ridge Arkansas
Posts: 451
Question Weld with Charcoal



I am using Charcoal
This is my best #3 still not to good
I havent ground very much off the edges just cleaned up- I know part of it stuck I forged it out some on the end .
With a good forge weld can you see like the weld line? or will it all look the same?

I think I need more heat and a good hammer strike pattren.

What do you all think
I could use some help
Thanks
Ron
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2006, 09:44 AM
DiamondG Knives's Avatar
DiamondG Knives DiamondG Knives is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Dardanelle, Arkansas
Posts: 2,101
Send a message via Yahoo to DiamondG Knives
Ron
Looking good! One suggestion I would make would be to have all the mating surfaces ground clean. then start your hammer blows in the middle, and work your way out, flux every time it comes out of the fire.

Keep up the good work and post more pictures!

God Bless
Mike


__________________
"I cherish the Hammer of Thor, but I praise the hand of God"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2006, 09:49 AM
Alan L's Avatar
Alan L Alan L is offline
Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Johnson City, Tennessee
Posts: 981
Looks pretty good to me!

On my hawks the weld line is sometimes visible, sometimes not, depending on how polished it is. If it never goes away, it's a cold shut full of flux slag. Historically accurate, but annoying!

Mild steel needs a higher heat than high carbon steel to weld, but not full sparking heat. I put the HC steel fully between the thin ends of the mild steel to protect it form the forge while welding, then grind the skin of mild steel off afterwards during the edge shaping.

I also start with 1/4 x 1.25 x 9.5 " mild steel and use either 1084, 5160, or OF (old file) for the edge. The way I was taught is to make a kind of flat-topped bowtie shape out of the mild, which thins the edges enough to be easily ground away from the HC steel. It also sets the preliminary shape of the hawk head. I'd post some pics, but my computer here at home isn't letting me do so at the moment. Gotta fix that...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2006, 10:12 AM
rhrocker's Avatar
rhrocker rhrocker is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Uvalde, Texas
Posts: 3,117
I think I'd grind the areas where there appears to be a line, and see if it doesn't fade away. If not, I'd reheat, pry those line areas apart as best I could with a hot slitting chisel, reflux and reweld. Other than that, it looks pretty good to me! Maybe Kevin Cashen is around and can comment.


__________________
Robert Hensarling
Uvalde, Texas




Hensarling Custom Knives

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-23-2006, 04:03 PM
Ron Hicks Ron Hicks is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Pea Ridge Arkansas
Posts: 451
#3




3rd. time

I have ground the inside surfaces and fluxed at red heat and refluxed at orange.
Brought the heat up to where my heavy wire wanted to stick and let soak 2-3 min.
Yes I have the steel complety wraped in the mild . It weld better but should have soaked 4 min.

I started with a 10 in. long 1/4 X 1 1/2 - you are right a shorter 1 1/4 X 1/4 would look better.

Look it over and let me know
what you think
I used 10 lbs. charcoal on this one
Ron
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-23-2006, 04:12 PM
hammerdownnow's Avatar
hammerdownnow hammerdownnow is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Avon Lake, Ohio
Posts: 4,340
Send a message via Yahoo to hammerdownnow
Very nice. Wicked looking profile!


__________________
"Many are chosen, but few are Pict"
"The doer alone, learneth" NT Neo-Devo
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-23-2006, 07:28 PM
rhrocker's Avatar
rhrocker rhrocker is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Uvalde, Texas
Posts: 3,117
I'll 2nd HDN's comments! Looks ready to go!


__________________
Robert Hensarling
Uvalde, Texas




Hensarling Custom Knives

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-24-2006, 04:16 AM
DiamondG Knives's Avatar
DiamondG Knives DiamondG Knives is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Dardanelle, Arkansas
Posts: 2,101
Send a message via Yahoo to DiamondG Knives
The top looks great. I know how annoying a line or cold shut like that can be, but considering the overall look and the quality of the finished product, If it were me Id leave it alone. You have a very nice hawk there, and might do more harm than good trying to get it out. Looks plenty good to me. Fine job.

God Bless
Mike

P.S.
If it bothers you that bad, send it to me, Ill make sure it recives a proper burial!!!!


__________________
"I cherish the Hammer of Thor, but I praise the hand of God"
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-24-2006, 11:58 AM
birdog4 birdog4 is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: w.Pa
Posts: 326
Nice work on the hawk.
Mike G , glad to see ya back around. bruce


__________________
If it isn't sharp it's only a screwdriver.
-------------
Birdog Forge,com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-24-2006, 07:44 PM
DiamondG Knives's Avatar
DiamondG Knives DiamondG Knives is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Dardanelle, Arkansas
Posts: 2,101
Send a message via Yahoo to DiamondG Knives
Thansk Bird Dog, it's good to be back!

God Bless
Mike


__________________
"I cherish the Hammer of Thor, but I praise the hand of God"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blade, forge


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 AM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved