MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena Are you new to knife making? Here is all the help you will need.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2013, 07:43 AM
Zelix Zelix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: South West Georgia
Posts: 20
Greeting from a Georgia Noobie & question

Hey I'm humbled by the great work everyone is turning out here. I recently watched a video on knife making and thought I'd join in the fun. My first project will starting from an old file. I want to keep the cost down as I make mistakes on the way.

I'm looking at making a simple tanto styled knife like the one in the picture.

My question is: How do you get the steel black? Is it even possible without special equipment? If its too much to worry with I'll go for a polished steel look.



Thanks for viewing this thread and wish me luck on my first of many knives.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2013, 08:18 AM
Ray Rogers's Avatar
Ray Rogers Ray Rogers is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wauconda, WA
Posts: 9,779
You paint it. There are several sophisticated coatings available that can be baked on and some that required more complex processes. Bottom line, they are all some form of paint or coating. Unless you want to buy a can of spray paint I don't think it's worth your time to worry about such things before you make a blade that's good enough to justify the added expense.

You'll probably find out that a 'simple tanto' isn't really so simple and that using an old file isn't easy, quick, convenient, or cheap. If that turns out to be true for you then don't get discouraged, just buy $5 worth of good blade steel and make a small hunter or neck knife. Leave the scrap steel and tricky shapes for later when you've learned the basic processes.

Welcome to knife making!


__________________

Your question may already have been answered - try the Search button first!






Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2013, 10:22 AM
Zelix Zelix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: South West Georgia
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Rogers View Post
You paint it. There are several sophisticated coatings available that can be baked on and some that required more complex processes. Bottom line, they are all some form of paint or coating. Unless you want to buy a can of spray paint I don't think it's worth your time to worry about such things before you make a blade that's good enough to justify the added expense.

You'll probably find out that a 'simple tanto' isn't really so simple and that using an old file isn't easy, quick, convenient, or cheap. If that turns out to be true for you then don't get discouraged, just buy $5 worth of good blade steel and make a small hunter or neck knife. Leave the scrap steel and tricky shapes for later when you've learned the basic processes.

Welcome to knife making!
Thanks for the reply. I'll skip the painting. I thought that would be a simple shape. I guess I need to keep on looking at what other noobs have done.

What would your recommend for a good steel type? I've never worked with stainless. I prefer carbon blades personally on knives I've bought.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2013, 10:43 AM
Naboyle's Avatar
Naboyle Naboyle is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New Florence, Pennsylvania.
Posts: 263
1084, 1084, 1084, or even 1084! It's the easiest for us new guys to conquer!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2013, 11:30 AM
Ray Rogers's Avatar
Ray Rogers Ray Rogers is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wauconda, WA
Posts: 9,779
I agree, 1084 is the simplest, cheapest, and most available carbon steel. However, if you do not plan to do the heat treatment yourself you may find 440C stainless to be more convenient. It is much easier to get one 440C stainless blade heat treated cheaply than one carbon blade...


__________________

Your question may already have been answered - try the Search button first!






Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2013, 12:31 PM
Zelix Zelix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: South West Georgia
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naboyle View Post
1084, 1084, 1084, or even 1084! It's the easiest for us new guys to conquer!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Rogers View Post
I agree, 1084 is the simplest, cheapest, and most available carbon steel. However, if you do not plan to do the heat treatment yourself you may find 440C stainless to be more convenient. It is much easier to get one 440C stainless blade heat treated cheaply than one carbon blade...

Thanks I'll look into getting some 1084. Then I'll have to research the heat treating as well.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2013, 12:42 PM
Doug Lester Doug Lester is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,558
I know that 1084 from The New Jersey Steel Baron (yep, that's the name) is very popular. I use it too, but 1080+ from Alpha Knife Supply and 1075/1080 from Admiral Steel are also good for the beginner. If you want a slightly more complex steel, 5160 has a good reputation.

Doug


__________________
If you're not making mistakes then you're not trying hard enough
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-04-2013, 10:17 AM
R. Yates's Avatar
R. Yates R. Yates is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Hills of Tennessee
Posts: 431
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug Lester View Post
I know that 1084 from The New Jersey Steel Baron (yep, that's the name) is very popular. I use it too, but 1080+ from Alpha Knife Supply and 1075/1080 from Admiral Steel are also good for the beginner. If you want a slightly more complex steel, 5160 has a good reputation.

Doug
I agree with Doug this site is one of the very best :

http://newjerseysteelbaron.com/


__________________
R. Yates 13 & On Forge

Live and Let Live , Do Not trespass on Life or Me! As we are not so kind or forgiving !
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-17-2019, 07:05 AM
Zelix Zelix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: South West Georgia
Posts: 20
I've been researching a lot since I've joined. I've also had life issues that's kept me from working on the first knife.

I recently got some 1080 steel from Jantz. I've shaped it. I tried to drill out for the handles but the steel laughed at the bits. I can't get the holes drilled thru it.

I asked the people at Jantz if the steel was annealed. She said it was.


I'm not sure if there is a special type of drillbit...or something I need to do to get the holes drilled.

It's really crazy as I've seen millions of youtube videos of people drilling the holes out without any problems.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-17-2019, 05:30 PM
Doug Lester Doug Lester is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,558
Not a lot to go on there, Zelix. I would take the lady's word that the steel is annealed. Have you heat treated it any? If you have there can be a problem with hardened steel. How much pressure are you putting on the drill? Putting a lot of pressure on the bit can work harden the steel. Use a lubricant and feed the bit slowly and let it cut through the steel.

For the problem that you are facing now you can get some carbide bits to drill out the pin holes. Unfortunately, the carbide bits don't come in the "in between" sizes like regular bits that can be had in letter and metric sizes and nominal size pins won't fit in nominal size holes. You might need to get yourself a rotary tool with some carbide bits to slightly ream the holes to get the pins to fit.

Doug


__________________
If you're not making mistakes then you're not trying hard enough
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-18-2019, 05:58 AM
Zelix Zelix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: South West Georgia
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug Lester View Post
Not a lot to go on there, Zelix. I would take the lady's word that the steel is annealed. Have you heat treated it any? If you have there can be a problem with hardened steel. How much pressure are you putting on the drill? Putting a lot of pressure on the bit can work harden the steel. Use a lubricant and feed the bit slowly and let it cut through the steel.

For the problem that you are facing now you can get some carbide bits to drill out the pin holes. Unfortunately, the carbide bits don't come in the "in between" sizes like regular bits that can be had in letter and metric sizes and nominal size pins won't fit in nominal size holes. You might need to get yourself a rotary tool with some carbide bits to slightly ream the holes to get the pins to fit.

Doug

Thanks for the reply. I didn't heat treat it at all. I might have put too much pressure on the drill bit. I'll get some carbide bits and give them a try.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-19-2019, 06:27 AM
Crex's Avatar
Crex Crex is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Acworth, GA and/or Hanging Dog, NC
Posts: 3,483
Drill bit may have been slightly dull. There's a tendency to apply more pressure when a bit doesn't cut and you wind up with the issue Doug is talking about.
Shouldn't need carbide to drill 1080. Also use a center punch to spot start your hole and keep the bit from skating. If you are drilling larger holes for large pins, maybe start with a smaller fresh bit to drill pilot holes first, then enlarge with larger bit.
Learn to check bit for sharpness before you start and learn to sharpen the dull ones. Makes life a lot simpler when it comes to drilling metals.

ps - where in SW GA? You may be near one of our GA Guild members and get some help from them.


__________________
Carl Rechsteiner, Bladesmith
Georgia Custom Knifemakers Guild, Charter Member
Knifemakers Guild, voting member
Registered Master Artist - GA Council for the Arts
C Rex Custom Knives

Blade Show Table 5-J
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-19-2019, 01:58 PM
Zelix Zelix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: South West Georgia
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crex View Post
Drill bit may have been slightly dull. There's a tendency to apply more pressure when a bit doesn't cut and you wind up with the issue Doug is talking about.
Shouldn't need carbide to drill 1080. Also use a center punch to spot start your hole and keep the bit from skating. If you are drilling larger holes for large pins, maybe start with a smaller fresh bit to drill pilot holes first, then enlarge with larger bit.
Learn to check bit for sharpness before you start and learn to sharpen the dull ones. Makes life a lot simpler when it comes to drilling metals.

ps - where in SW GA? You may be near one of our GA Guild members and get some help from them.
Thanks. I appreciate the help.

I'm not in SW GA anymore. I'm living up in Lawrenceville, GA now.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-19-2019, 02:23 PM
Crex's Avatar
Crex Crex is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Acworth, GA and/or Hanging Dog, NC
Posts: 3,483
You are surrounded by GA Guild members in that area. Check the Georgia Custom Knifemakers' Guid facebook page. We will be having the next meeting just up the road in Braselton. You are definitely welcome to attend and meet a bunch of makers from your area. Great networking op. We are a teaching guild and anyone interested in knives/knifemaking/supporting crafts are always welcome.


__________________
Carl Rechsteiner, Bladesmith
Georgia Custom Knifemakers Guild, Charter Member
Knifemakers Guild, voting member
Registered Master Artist - GA Council for the Arts
C Rex Custom Knives

Blade Show Table 5-J
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-20-2019, 08:07 AM
jimmontg jimmontg is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Now live in Las Cruces NM.
Posts: 1,198
Grainger Industrial Supply and MSG carry "in between" carbide drill bits. I use a number 30 or .128 carbide drill through hardened stainless and tempered back Nicholson files for 1/8th inch pins. I have carbide bits in #41 .099 for 3/32, I have them up to 1/4 or 6.5 mm for .255 all to make clearance holes for handles and the uncommon bolster I may. I made a 12 pin handle and using the 128 was a life saver on getting them to fit and to not possibly crack the ironwood handle material during expansion contraction temperature changes. Super tight pins just squeeze all the glue out of the hole, so rough sanding the pins is a must.
I have found that I can sharpen the straight two flute carbide bits with a diamond sharpener.

Don't try to drill without a drill press or cutting fluid, I use tap magic. Carbide drill bits are brittle and trying to hand drill is guaranteed to break an expensive drill bit. Be careful not to use too much pressure or too high a speed especially on stainless.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
5160, blade, ca, easy, file, heat, hunter, knife, knife making, knife supply, knives, make, making, neck knife, old file, paint, pins, project, simple, spray, stainless, steel, supply, tanto, video


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noobie dumb question nwknight The Newbies Arena 7 06-25-2004 10:49 AM
Noobie struggling Don Cowles Fine Embellishment 11 02-02-2004 01:03 AM
Noobie Question, Tools! Sjohnson243 Tool Time 3 12-18-2003 01:15 PM
Noobie question on handle finishing. vAlvE 46 The Newbies Arena 1 02-20-2002 10:08 PM
Holiday Greeting Bob Warner Knife Network Community 3 12-20-2001 01:21 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved