MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Folding Knife (& Switchblade) Forum

The Folding Knife (& Switchblade) Forum The materials, techniques and the designing of folding knives.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2018, 12:02 PM
MJP MJP is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Montreal QC
Posts: 5
folder liners and bolsters - spot weld or solder?

Hello All,

I am new to this forum, my name is Mike.

I am trying to build my first l slip joint folder. I see that some people use solder to fix the bolsters to the liners, are there specific reasons for using one as opposed to the other method or is it just personal choice?
Any comments will be appreciated.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2018, 02:36 PM
cnccutter's Avatar
cnccutter cnccutter is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Dorena, Oregon
Posts: 174
When I make my folders I solder the bolsters on. I think you will find that the decision will come down to what builders have on hand in thier shop. A spot welder isnít something a lot of guys will have. I have hundreds of bolsters out there and have never had an issue with thier integrity. I am pretty meticulous about solder prep though.

Erik
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2018, 07:11 PM
Don Robinson's Avatar
Don Robinson Don Robinson is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brownsville, Texas
Posts: 4,848
I have used both methods. I preferred soldering because sometimes the spot welds couldn't be hidden. The heat discolors all the metal.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2018, 12:52 AM
MJP MJP is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Montreal QC
Posts: 5
Erik and Don, thanks for your replies.
I was pretty much wondering about the flux possibly causing some corrosion under the solder where it cannot be seen and then eventually causing corrosion? I would also trust the integrity of the join if it is correctly done. Would you mind telling me which solder and flux you use?
I would think that the corrosion under the flux thing of course cannot happen with spot welding but like you say Don, there are cons with that method too.
Maybe I just over think things sometimes but I am so scared of making a bad choice and then messing things up.

Thanks again for your replies.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2018, 08:30 AM
dennyg dennyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 21
I also am curious which solder and flux you use. The few times I have soldered I have used #44 from Brownells and their Comet flux, mainly because I had it on hand from some gunsmithing projects.

Erik, you say you are meticulous about solder prep. Is there anything special you do?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2018, 09:07 AM
Don Robinson's Avatar
Don Robinson Don Robinson is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brownsville, Texas
Posts: 4,848
As well as I can remember, there was a certain flux that didn't bleed, but I don't recall the name of it.

Ask one of my old pals.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2018, 12:04 PM
MJP MJP is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Montreal QC
Posts: 5
Any of Don's old pals around?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2018, 10:28 AM
Don Robinson's Avatar
Don Robinson Don Robinson is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brownsville, Texas
Posts: 4,848
Yeah, there are a few left, but I guess they have stopped reading.??


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2018, 02:36 PM
damon damon is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: NE Tennessee
Posts: 389
if heated properly, the flux and excess solder should squeezed out the edges.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2018, 08:47 PM
MJP MJP is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Montreal QC
Posts: 5
Talking

Good one Don.

Thanks Damon.

Last edited by MJP; 02-12-2018 at 08:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
a, bolsters, build, ca, folder, hand, heat, hidden, knives, make, making, metal, shop, slip joint, solder, special, weld, welding


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solder versus J-B Weld Billl223 The Newbies Arena 13 03-30-2006 06:32 PM
Step #5. Make the bolsters and solder them to the liners Don Robinson KN Class : : Making a slipjoint folder 8 02-15-2006 04:03 PM
bolsters: epoxy or solder? neil1967 The Newbies Arena 4 03-31-2005 10:23 AM
Solder, Weld or Glue a Damascus guard? Howard Rich The Newbies Arena 3 03-03-2004 09:10 PM
spot welder on bolsters Shotgunone The Folding Knife (& Switchblade) Forum 2 03-14-2001 09:13 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved