MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena Are you new to knife making? Here is all the help you will need.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2023, 12:33 AM
M&J's Avatar
M&J M&J is offline
Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 915
Drilling for .1260" hole?

In my usual routine I drill .1250" (Those 1/8" drill bits vary from .1247" to .1249") then ream with a .1260" to fit pin stock. On some tasks this becomes tedious so I was debating using a 3.20mm instead. This way I do the hole in one rather than 2 steps. Provided that drill bit is sized accurately.

Thoughts? Advice?


__________________
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2023, 07:30 AM
Ray Rogers's Avatar
Ray Rogers Ray Rogers is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wauconda, WA
Posts: 9,843
The hole might turn out to be a little larger than 1.260 but the only way to be certain is to try it. There's always a little wobble. I think your idea is sound, you just might have to use a slightly smaller metric drill. Drill a test hole in the same material you plan to use and see what you get . . .


__________________

Your question may already have been answered - try the Search button first!






Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2023, 03:11 PM
M&J's Avatar
M&J M&J is offline
Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 915
I was being lazy. Achieving a good fit comes with taking the proper steps so while some of the build aspects don't require utmost spec's I'm better off working on my fitting techniques for the consistency and quality.

There is a reason why I've been pleased with the lock-up on my folders and that is because I've used locator pins to align the body for consistent assembly and disassembly. I'm realizing that after all this time why some of the production folders have such good consistency is because their process maintain high spec. Granted I don't implement those big $ CNC so for my level of fitment being as precise as possible has meaning in the results.


__________________
Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
a, advice, bee, build, cnc, drill, knives, locator, lock, material, pins, wobble


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
drilling pin hole in hidden tang? dtec1 The Newbies Arena 11 12-01-2016 08:54 PM
drilling a centered hole ? SVanderkolff The Newbies Arena 6 04-16-2015 10:27 AM
Question on "Thong hole tubing" for pins jonwelder Ed Caffrey's Workshop 7 02-25-2011 10:20 AM
precision hole drilling ? SVanderkolff Tool Time 10 02-05-2003 02:46 AM
hole drilling troubles NedFig Tool Time 6 10-09-2002 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 AM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved