MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena Are you new to knife making? Here is all the help you will need.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2004, 06:36 PM
Bwitty Bwitty is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Plano, Tx
Posts: 88
Fitting Scales on a tapered Tang

Hey guys, I am posting this for my father-in-law who is doing a kit knife we got him from Lone Star knife supply.

The kit consists of a full, tapered tang blade with a slotted guard that fits with a pin. He got some Box Elder scales to place on this blade but when he test fits the guard we found that the taper goes all the way up to it so the wood wont fit flush up against it.

Mabye I am just having a brain fart at the moment, but for the life of me I cant firgure out how to get that fixed since I cannot dovetail the guard. If we put the scale up flush with the guard there is a gap along the back end of the tang that goes almost 1/2 way up its entire length.

Suggestions or comments on how to rectify this situation would be greatly appreciated.


Thanks in advance,


__________________
Byron WItty
Member TKCA

"A good friend is someone you can call to bail you out of jail. A TRUE friend would be sitting next to you saying how did we get into this
s#$%!!"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2004, 06:44 PM
AwP AwP is offline
Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 774
You can sand the inside of the scales thinner at the top so they sit more flush, this is what I do...

Take some lipstick and smear it all over one side of the tang, then put the scale against the tang, holding it tight at the top and pressing lightly along the rest of the length. Now sand off the parts of the scale that have lipstick on it, repeat until the fit is satisfactory.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2004, 06:55 PM
Ray Rogers's Avatar
Ray Rogers Ray Rogers is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wauconda, WA
Posts: 9,786
Quote:
If we put the scale up flush with the guard there is a gap along the back end of the tang that goes almost 1/2 way up its entire length
Is that because you had to lift the scale away from the tang in order to get the square face of the scale to meet the square face of the guard?

If so, then just sand the end of the scale at an angle until the scale can lay against the tang and still meet the guard's face with a flush fit. If this process makes the scale too short, then either get some longer scales or insert some spacer material between the scale and the guard ......


__________________

Your question may already have been answered - try the Search button first!






Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2004, 07:15 PM
SteveS's Avatar
SteveS SteveS is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 748
Quote:
just sand the end of the scale at an angle
Yupp-o that's the ticket.

If you have a disk sander, set the table just below 90 degrees. Probably 88. Put a scale face up on there and sand a new edge on it. If that doesn't fit, change the angle on the table down some more. Pretty soon you'll get the proper angle. Now do the other scale, I'm sure the angle is going to be the same.

Hope this makes sense!

Steve


__________________
SandoKnives
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2004, 07:51 PM
PaulD PaulD is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Dutchess Co. NY
Posts: 169
Ues a scrap piece of wood to find the angle, then do the scales.


__________________
PaulD
Founding member and secretary of;
New England Custom Knife Association (NECKA) Check out our new website!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2004, 10:45 AM
rlinger's Avatar
rlinger rlinger is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: WV
Posts: 140
The scales do not mate flush with guard(?)

Angle the face of scale (that fits up against guard). You can do this with a sander or by hand using a file(s) and sanding block.

RL
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blade, knife


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved