MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > The S.R. "Steve" Johnson Forum

The S.R. "Steve" Johnson Forum Specialized knife making tips, technique and training for "ultra precision" design work enthusiasts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2018, 08:36 PM
R K R K is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kimberly Idaho USA
Posts: 3
416 Bolsters

Greetings Steve,
I have a question about pinning 416 bolsters. I currently use bolsters about 5/8 wide + or - a tiny bit. I use two 3/32" pins to fasten them in place. Are two pins enough? How wide do your bolsters have to be before you use more pins? and how many do you use?
What grit do you flatten your bolsters to before fastening them on the knife?Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2018, 04:25 PM
Steve's Avatar
Steve Steve is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Manti, Utah USA
Posts: 1,236
2 is probably OK on that size. In that small area it is very difficult to peen the pins without getting into problems with the adjacent pins. If you get much wider I would put four pins in them, say 3/4 to 1 and more.
I make sure that the choil is polished before I put bolsters on, but I rough up the surface on the tang underneath the bolsters before I attach them.


__________________

http://www.srjknives.com
NRA Endowment Member
Knifemakers' Guild Member since 1971
"May you live all the days of your life." - Jonathan Swift
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2018, 09:43 PM
TWITHERS TWITHERS is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Linden, CA
Posts: 56
Hello Steve,
You say you rough up the tang under the bolsters, what does that achieve? I have gone back and forth on attaching bolsters. First I thought I had to solder them, then I thought epoxy to keep moisture out. I spoke with another maker, and he does neither. He says stainless on stainless requires only a good pin peening. I am assuming if you rough them up, you solder or epoxy? Thanks Steve.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
back, bolster, bolsters, epoxy, flat, knife, make, pinning, pins, question, small, solder, stainless, surface, tang, tiny


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bolsters KevBooth The Newbies Arena 6 03-29-2018 09:25 AM
Bolsters on or off? Russ Sutton Fine Embellishment 2 10-27-2005 01:55 PM
GX6 Bolsters ErikD Knife Kits Forum 9 01-13-2004 11:14 PM
? for Don re bolsters SVanderkolff The Newbies Arena 1 12-08-2002 05:22 PM
Bolsters RickNJ Fit & Finish 3 06-28-2002 10:56 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:42 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved