MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena Are you new to knife making? Here is all the help you will need.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2002, 08:31 PM
bgmills bgmills is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Evart, MI 49631
Posts: 156
Thickness of knife edge before heat treat

I am new to the forum and to knife making. Have yet to make a single knife. Just been reading books and plan to watch some videos. I plan to use the stock removal method, flat grind. How thick should the knife edge be when heat treated. Most likely I will be using 0-1 to start. Thanks in advance, you will be hearing from me quite regularly I would assume.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2002, 08:44 PM
Ray Rogers's Avatar
Ray Rogers Ray Rogers is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wauconda, WA
Posts: 9,793
Since most of the warpage that blades suffer when heat treating comes from uneven grinding I choose not to grind my blades at all before heat treating. For blades less than 3/16ths thick I heat treat the unground profile. I think most guys will say they take their blades down to 30 or 40 thou at the edge before heat treating....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2002, 08:31 AM
SVanderkolff's Avatar
SVanderkolff SVanderkolff is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mildmay, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,472
around 1/32

I usually take mine down to 1/32 and as long as you are even on your grinding heat treat should not cause warpage. I do as much work as I can before heat treat since the annealled steel is so much easier to work with than hardened. I usually do all my grinding, hand sand to 800 drill all the necessary holes and any filework before I heat treat. There are advntages to both but I think you will find that most knifemakers grind before heat treat unless they are working with extememly this pieces of steel.
By the way I strongly recommend Gene's video on making a hunter, there is more info in there than you can absorb in 3 sittings.
Steve

Last edited by SVanderkolff; 11-24-2002 at 08:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2002, 12:27 AM
bgmills bgmills is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Evart, MI 49631
Posts: 156
Thanks for reply

Thanks for taking the time to respond to my post SVanderkolff. I really appreciate it. I took your advice and ordered Osborne's "How to make a hunter" video this morning, can't wait to see it!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blade, knife, knife making


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 AM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved