MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions

Knife Making Discussions A place to discuss issues related to all aspects of the custom knifemaking community.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2002, 06:56 PM
JASON D
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
HOLLOW GRINDING


I AM HOLLOW GRINDING 1095 HIGH CARBON STEEL. HOW MUCH DO YOU FINISH THE CUTTING EDGE BEFORE YOU GO TO HEAT TREATING? SHOULD YOU FINISH THE EDGE OR LEAVE A 1/32 OR 1/64 OF AN INCH THEN FINISH GRINDING AFTER THE HEAT TREATING PROCESS? ANY HELP IN THIS STAGE OF KNIFE MAKING WOULD BE APPRECIATED. THANKS- JASON D (A NEWBIE)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2002, 07:41 PM
BOB28
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Hello Jason! I would say finish it to 220 grit and leave the edge at like you stated around 1/32 or the thikness of a penny. I don't know if you know this but the reason the edge is left thick is so there is less of a chance of edge warpage durring h/t.
Please post a pic for us when you get it finished. I allways enjoy seeing new makers knives.

Hope this helps you out.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2002, 02:07 PM
davebolton
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
1095


We have lots of 1095 heat treat info on our web site but in short. Our blades are scratch free and handsanded (120 grt) before heat treat. There is very little work left but the finished grit to be appplied.

<a href="mailto:DaveBolton@Smithand...Knives.com</a>

Smith and Bolton Knives




Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2002, 05:52 PM
J Loose
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: 1095


Nice site...

The above link has an extra .com on it... you might want to fix it for the less computer literate out there...

Your link is www.smithandboltonknives.com

Go look at it, folks.

So, Smith and Bolton...

I see you also quench your 1095 in brine... have you had any luck with straight water or any of the professional quench media such as heatbath #50?. What thickness range do you work your 1095 in and what is the failure ( crack... if any ) rate?

I have had good luck with brine quenched 1095 and 1095 / 1020 damscus at similar temps to those you outline... I prefer to go to about 1475 on the soak and 160 on the brine.

Just curious since I really want to grok the 1095 before I move along...

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blade, knife, knife making, knives


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

(View-All Members who have read this thread : 5
Cubane, Hilton Mendes, Ironmen77, MURDJO, neilgc
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:07 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved