Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos

Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Ed Caffrey's Workshop

Ed Caffrey's Workshop Talk to Ed Caffrey ... The Montana Bladesmith! Tips, tricks and more from an ABS Mastersmith.

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-05-2014, 08:52 PM
Dennis Paish Dennis Paish is offline
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Langdon, AB - Canada
Posts: 59
Send a message via Yahoo to Dennis Paish
Accordion Cut on Damascus Bullet

What is the optimum (I know this is objective) size to finish off your Damascus bullet if your planning on doing an accordion cut? I am aiming for a final surface ground size bullet of 1.5" wide by 5/32" thick.

Thanks in advance for your replies.


Dennis Paish
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 07:51 AM
Ed Caffrey's Avatar
Ed Caffrey Ed Caffrey is offline
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Great Falls, Montana, USA
Posts: 4,236
Send a message via AIM to Ed Caffrey Send a message via Yahoo to Ed Caffrey
Hi Dennis,

If you want your billet to end up 1.5" wide, then you want the "square" to be 1.5". When it comes to the thickenss, lots of factors come into play....especially the type of pattern, and how the welds run in the billet. Generally when I cut the accordions, I won't go any thinner then 1/4"....that way you have a bit of "wiggle room" in case you have to forge out any tiny splits or tears in the bottoms of the "V"s.

The other aspect is to remember what you're looking for in your's gona distort, but the trick is to forge it equally lengthwise and widthwise.

In the end, I find it simplest to make the billet 1/4+" and then grind away until I have the thickness I want/need. It's common in my shop to turn a 1/4" thick mosaic billet into .170" folder stock.....via the surface grinder.

"Nobody cares what you know.....until they know you care."
See me at table 2Q at the Blade Show!
Reply With Quote

billet, common, damascus, folder, forge, grind, grinder, make, mosaic, pattern, shop, surface, thickness, tiny

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bit the bullet... KaiserDanimal Knife Kits Forum 11 01-24-2006 05:33 AM
accordion ???? faliber Ed Caffrey's Workshop 2 06-03-2003 11:59 AM
Bullet Wood??? J. Hartt Knife Making Discussions 3 11-19-2002 05:07 PM
Accordion fold BrianT Ed Caffrey's Workshop 2 08-16-2002 10:25 PM
Silver Bullet Don Cowles The Display Case 23 08-11-2002 06:24 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 AM.

Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved