MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena New to Knife Making? Here's all the help you need ...

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2017, 10:48 PM
gkyle840 gkyle840 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 205
Quick question on pyroceram platen.

I just deleted my page long write up so I will paraphrase. I got a 9" pyroceram platen for grizz. I took the graphite stick-on platen off of the grizz.
My metal platen backing is bent on on the ends. 9" of it are supposed to be flat but when they bent the ends they didnt back it with something solid so it bent the middle a small amount. There is 4" in the middle that is dead flat though. I would like to know what the best gap filling adhesive would be to use for this application. I was thinking maybe red rtv? I wanted to use tape but that wouldnt work unless it was completely flat. Also I plan to use micarta to make a shelf for the glass. I plan to use countersink bolts to attach it to the bent part of my metal platen backing. Does this sound acceptable? Here are pics. If they dont explain I will draw a picture.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bxh...w?usp=drivesdk
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bxh...w?usp=drivesdk

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bxh...w?usp=drivesdk
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bxh...w?usp=drivesdk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2017, 11:00 PM
damon damon is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: NE Tennessee
Posts: 354
do you have a way to grind/file/sand it flat?

also I think welding on a piece of steel would be easier, and likely work better than micarta.

where did you get the pyroceram platen? I need to upgrade my grinder soon.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2017, 11:11 PM
jimmontg jimmontg is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Mountains of Western NC.
Posts: 747
OK Kyle, the micarta is a good idea. Leave that as is, but remove before doing any of the following.

I am a sheetmetal mechanic and tig welder-fitter. What to do about the bow on the ends is simply clamp them in a vise square and right at the bow and take a rubber mallet and hit them until you get a flat surface. That is what I would do, I'm an expert at moving metal to where I want it.

If you do not have the confidence to straighten the platen out then simply use some high temp JB Weld and mix some non-wood grinding dust (fine) in with it and tape the sides and fill the area from the ceramic to the platen. Do one side at a time, wait until it sets and do the other side. Use a thin piece of plastic or metal to shove the JB Weld down in there. The reason for the grinding dust mixed in is so when the JB Weld Hardens it doesn't shrink much and pull on the ceramic plate which I am sure doesn't have much flexibility.

Any questions? I presume you are screwing the micarta on?

Last edited by jimmontg; 01-23-2017 at 11:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2017, 11:17 PM
jimmontg jimmontg is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Mountains of Western NC.
Posts: 747
What are you doing up so late Damon?

500th post, a milestone. Someone should give me a HT oven.

The bow is from welding the round part onto the middle of the part. It is not from the small bends on the ends. FYI That is what is causing the bow.

Last edited by jimmontg; 01-23-2017 at 11:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2017, 11:29 PM
damon damon is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: NE Tennessee
Posts: 354
I don't have jims experience.

but beating a 1/4 x 2" plate with a rubber mallet doesn't sound too effective.

grind it flat or fill it in with glue.... (jb weld, or whatever works)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2017, 12:01 AM
jimmontg jimmontg is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Mountains of Western NC.
Posts: 747
Well a press would be better,, but whacking it with a good heavy plastic hammer will straighten it out. It is just another reason I do not like Grizzlies. That platen should have been checked and straightened, take all of two minutes after the weld.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2017, 07:48 AM
gkyle840 gkyle840 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by damon View Post
do you have a way to grind/file/sand it flat?

also I think welding on a piece of steel would be easier, and likely work better than micarta.

where did you get the pyroceram platen? I need to upgrade my grinder soon.
I got the platen on ebay. it wasnt priced badly at $11.50 each and I received it in 2 days surprisingly. hidden_treasures_of_la is the seller.

Jim, im not sure I would be comfortable smacking it with a mallet. by non wood dust, I have micarta dust and metal dust laying around. would either of these work?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2017, 06:04 PM
gkyle840 gkyle840 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 205
I used JB weld on it today and didnt end up using a filler in it. It took almost 3/4 or both tubes but seemed to work well. It is now taped in place and sitting out to dry.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-24-2017, 09:29 PM
jimmontg jimmontg is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Mountains of Western NC.
Posts: 747
Kyle I suggested non-wood when I should have said non-flammable, but it doesn't matter now. The JB Weld doesn't shrink much if at all, but you definitely want to use high temperature type as the platen can get pretty warm, with the pyroceramic it will run cooler than against metal for certain though.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-24-2017, 10:04 PM
gkyle840 gkyle840 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 205
I used the normal 2 part JB Weld. It claims it will withstand 500 Degrees constant and 600 Degrees for 10 minutes. Hopefully this will be sufficient
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-24-2017, 10:31 PM
jimmontg jimmontg is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Mountains of Western NC.
Posts: 747
Shouldn't hit 500 degrees, I just suggested the high temp stuff for insurance.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-25-2017, 07:37 PM
gkyle840 gkyle840 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 205
ok, Thanks Jim. I tested it briefly tonight and did the bevel on a knife that I really messed up the HT on. its a completely different animal now and I will have to get used to grinding on something flat. I think I had learned all of the specialized movements to get a somewhat flat bevel on the graphite platen with all of its peaks and valleys. its pretty crazy to see so many sparks coming off of the belt in a line as opposed to a small line of them like before. Im loving it!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adhesive, bee, degrees, dust, file, flat, glue, grind, grinder, grinding, hammer, hidden, make, metal, micarta, plastic, press, sand, small, steel, surface, vise, weld, welding, wood


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crack in pyroceram platen alexkuzn The Newbies Arena 2 08-21-2006 10:21 AM
pyroceram platen question alexkuzn The Newbies Arena 9 10-19-2005 06:33 PM
Pyroceram platen liners F/S SPryor General ::: Items and Bargains 5 08-06-2004 03:48 PM
pyroceram platen oldwolf The Supply Center 4 04-03-2004 12:08 AM
Pyroceram platen liners Knifemaker01 General ::: Items and Bargains 12 01-19-2003 12:04 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 AM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
CKK Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved