MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > Heat Treating and Metallurgy

Heat Treating and Metallurgy Discussion of heat treatment and metallurgy in knife making.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2022, 07:54 AM
Chris Railey Chris Railey is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Waynesboro, Georgia
Posts: 60
Is my logic sound?

I really prefer to grind after HT whenever possible. I recently completed a Stainless Steel San-Mai billet from 416 and 1095. The resulting knife is ready for HT but it is a good 3/16 full in thickness. I normally do not grind anything over 1/8 post HT. BUT I figure the 416 will harden a little when quenched (at 1095 numbers) but not hard enough to greatly effect my grinding. So really it should be no problem to grind this thick of a Stainless San-Mai blade post HT. What say you?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2022, 01:34 AM
Doug Lester Doug Lester is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,596
I can't say for sure but you have the blade already forge welded and ready to grind the bevels in so there's nothing to loose by just going for it. If you grind then heat treat you could have more of a problem with the blade warping. If nothing else it will be a learning experience.

Doug


__________________
If you're not making mistakes then you're not trying hard enough

Last edited by Doug Lester; 06-09-2022 at 01:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2022, 08:55 AM
KenH KenH is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: South Baldwin Co across the bay from Mobile, AL
Posts: 120
I'm assuming you have the blade profiled at this point? All holes drilled? Depends on blade length. A short blade should be as prone to warp. With that said, you're not going to be much harding with the 416 so it's going to grind just fine post HT, and only have the thin center core of 1095.

I'm thinking grind post HT since I don't think there will be that much difference in work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2022, 09:00 AM
Chris Railey Chris Railey is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Waynesboro, Georgia
Posts: 60
Exactly what I was thinking on both counts. Post HT it is...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1095, billet, blade, ca, forge, grind, grinding, harden, knife, post, problem, quenched, stainless, stainless steel, steel, thickness, thin


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How does this sound? Andrew Garrett Heat Treating and Metallurgy 2 01-24-2007 08:01 AM
Sound proofing SVanderkolff Tool Time 6 04-19-2003 07:27 AM
Sound Cards Darrell Hubley Feature & Member Support 3 03-10-2003 08:27 PM
Sound problems realityjunk Feature & Member Support 5 11-20-2001 05:00 PM
SOUND? KandSKNIVES Feature & Member Support 6 11-16-2001 07:17 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved