MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena Are you new to knife making? Here is all the help you will need.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2013, 01:24 PM
Orion's Avatar
Orion Orion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
What is best edge thickness before HT on 3/16 O-1

Hi KN,
The metal shop I buy from says I should get the blade to almost exact thickness, but that seems thin to me. Should 1/16 or 1/32 be better?
Any thoughts appreciated.
Orion.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2013, 09:42 PM
Ray Rogers's Avatar
Ray Rogers Ray Rogers is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wauconda, WA
Posts: 9,840
The general rule of thumb is about the thickness of a dime. Personally, I don't do any grinding at all until after HT is finished. The blade is less likely to warp that way and, if it does, I can choose to try and straighten it, grind it out, or just toss it if the warp is really bad. If there is any surface decarb it gets ground away - pretty much a win-win situation for me.

I make quite a few O1 blades but even more S30V blades and they are much harder to grind than O1. Even so, I use one new 60 grit ceramic belt per blade to establish the bevels. That seems like a reasonable expense to me considering the advantages I get by not pre-grinding ...


__________________

Your question may already have been answered - try the Search button first!






Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2013, 10:02 PM
WynnKnives's Avatar
WynnKnives WynnKnives is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 242
The only thing I've been using O1 for is razors and I take them to about a 1/16 of an inch... anything less just scares me. But these are also a large hollow ground edge. If you were doing a flat grind you might be able to take it thinner, but I probably still wouldn't. Personally IMO I think you would be ok with anything 1/16 and thicker, I havent had any problems with mine... yet
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2013, 06:16 AM
WBE WBE is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 484
I take my edges to finished thickness, about .010, or a tad less. A separate stress relief at 1250? before the HT for an hour and quenching point down has minimized warp for me. Most any warp I get can be hand straightened while the blade is still warm from the quench, and is always in the blade as a whole, and never just the edge. I have never had just the edge warp with 01. Going that thin does require some sort of decarb protection. I use ATP-641. Double thick along the edge.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bee, blade, blades, choose, edge, flat, flat grind, grinding, hand, knife, make, o-1, surface


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Top Edge Thickness? TWITHERS The S.R. "Steve" Johnson Forum 8 05-14-2015 12:30 PM
Minimum Edge Thickness kdkerr2 Heat Treating and Metallurgy 4 02-06-2010 11:14 AM
Edge Thickness Doug Adams Georgia Knifemaker's Guild 2 11-16-2009 03:12 PM
Edge Thickness SHostetler The Newbies Arena 4 05-25-2008 11:15 AM
Edge Thickness Phantom23 The Newbies Arena 5 10-09-2003 06:53 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved