MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena Are you new to knife making? Here is all the help you will need.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2004, 11:25 PM
mwinans mwinans is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North Pole, Alaska
Posts: 73
Admiral crooked Steel

I bought some steel from Admiral Steel to make a small kitchen knife for my wife. First I only purchased from them because they were the only ones I found that offered ATS-34
in the size I was looking for 3/32x1" When it came it was bouncing around in a cardboard tube and of course it was bent. Next it wasn't 3/32x1" it was more like 3/32x31/32 My pattern was for 1" so I had to modify my pattern. Now what to do about my knife. Can it be straightened during heat treating or what can be done? Its not visibly crooked but when you put it on a flat surface it's quite noticable. Don't believe I'll be buying from Admiral Steel again.

mwinans
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2004, 08:14 AM
Ray Rogers's Avatar
Ray Rogers Ray Rogers is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wauconda, WA
Posts: 9,840
It should have been very easy to straighten after you profiled it. If it bent in heat treat, it is easy to straighten while cooling - wait until the red color just leaves the steel and then straighten quickly.

Sheffield's Knife Supply has Ats-34 in 3/32nds sizes ......


__________________

Your question may already have been answered - try the Search button first!






Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2004, 07:03 PM
Jason Cutter Jason Cutter is offline
Living Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,903
Bent bar stock is very very common. Almost every bar of steel I get has a bend somewhere. most of the time, it can be just worked out as you form the knife whether by grinding or forging. But sometimes the bend is so extreme you have to straighten it out first. Thin barstock is bad for this but just as it is easy to accidentally bend, it also easier to bend back. Annealed bar stock for grinding is simple enough to put in a vice and gently strong-arm it to the right shape.

Steel that bends or warps during the heat treatment is ANOTHER ISSUE ALTOGETHER AND IS THE TOPIC OF MANY DISCUSSIONS HERE ON THE FORUMS.

On the other hand, if you are buying PRECISION GROUND stock, it should be dead flat - after all thats what you are paying all the extra $$ for. NEVER accept precision ground stock that comes to you bent.

Just my thoughts. Jason.


__________________
JASON CUTTER BLADEART
Jason Cutter @ Dr Kwong Yeang
Knifemaker, Australia
(Matthew 10.16)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
forging, knife


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 AM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved