View Single Post
  #10  
Old 06-17-2019, 05:30 PM
Doug Lester Doug Lester is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,562
Not a lot to go on there, Zelix. I would take the lady's word that the steel is annealed. Have you heat treated it any? If you have there can be a problem with hardened steel. How much pressure are you putting on the drill? Putting a lot of pressure on the bit can work harden the steel. Use a lubricant and feed the bit slowly and let it cut through the steel.

For the problem that you are facing now you can get some carbide bits to drill out the pin holes. Unfortunately, the carbide bits don't come in the "in between" sizes like regular bits that can be had in letter and metric sizes and nominal size pins won't fit in nominal size holes. You might need to get yourself a rotary tool with some carbide bits to slightly ream the holes to get the pins to fit.

Doug


__________________
If you're not making mistakes then you're not trying hard enough
Reply With Quote