The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions

The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions (http://www.knifenetwork.com/forum/index.php)
-   Heat Treating and Metallurgy (http://www.knifenetwork.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=75)
-   -   sheared plate (http://www.knifenetwork.com/forum/showthread.php?t=23180)

birdog4 07-22-2004 06:51 AM

sheared plate
 
Question for the mettalurgists:
Does tool steel work-harden at the edges where it has been sheared. O1 and D2 in particular?
If so, would it be prudent to anneal?
thanks bruce

Quenchcrack 07-22-2004 07:24 AM

Work Hardening
 
Work hardening is the act of crushing and distorting the crystal lattice so that dislocation movement is impeded. I would say that shearing would work harden the edges somewhat. If you are going to forge the steel, it will re-crystalize by the time it reaches a dull red and you need not worry about it. If you are grinding it, I doubt the work-hardened edge would cause you much trouble. However, heating it to a very dull red and slow cooling would reduce the hardness considerably without the problem of scale and carbide precipitation.

birdog4 07-22-2004 12:48 PM

Thanks QC
I may have access to some large plate 01 and wondered what I might run into withhaving it sheared. bruce


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved