MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Members List

2LBT 2LBT is offline

Member

Visitor Messages

Showing Visitor Messages 1 to 1 of 1
  1. Steve
    10-25-2013 08:48 AM
    Steve
    I taper the hole that the pin goes through by driving a 1/16" or 3/32" - depending on the size of the pin - "drift punch" into the hole, spreading out the edge of the hole, after I have pre-shaped the guard to almost final tolerances. Then peen down the extra length of the pin and as you do that the lips of the "crater/hole" that were spread outward, also get mashed back INTO the pin along the rim of the hole. This works very well. But don't grind of f the tapered depth of the crater any more that you have to. You do have to grind off the mushroomed top of the pin, though.
    http://www.enderes.com/catalog/index...&department=58

    I hope this helps, off to the AKI, so I wont' be back online until next week. Best of luck!

Statistics

Total Posts
Visitor Messages
General Information
  • Last Activity: 07-15-2014 12:34 AM
  • Join Date: 09-30-2012

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 AM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved