MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Members List

G.T.Metz G.T.Metz is offline

Member

Visitor Messages

Showing Visitor Messages 1 to 1 of 1
  1. G.T.Metz
    03-03-2018 02:14 PM
    G.T.Metz
    Hi, sudden trouble welding cable. Done it 20yrs., Same furnace, reducing atmosphere. Prepare cable (6x25 x 1"dia.) by burning lubricant, heat to orange, twist tight, clean scale, heat to upper red & flux, heat to welding, weld by light hammering. Get 3" inches welded per heat, then repeat, weld into billet. Spent couple days trying to weld 8 billets, one is of questionable quality. Joint between weld heats is not welding, getting a spiral gap nearly all way though billet. Ran out of old anhydrous borax, ordered 2 more. One straight anhydrous borax, other with metal filings. Neither make a difference. Heating to point, flux melts, bubbles outer strands are wet, sticky (test with iron coat hanger) Let 1st heat soak of minutes before hammering. Color is high-end bright orange. almost yellow. Is it possible to heat to much, where no more flux on the surface and I'm trying to weld carburized wires to each other? Hand hammering,frustrating! Helpful suggestions? Thanks. Greg

Statistics

Total Posts
Visitor Messages
General Information
  • Last Activity: 05-20-2020 12:28 PM
  • Join Date: 02-13-2010

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved