MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Steve

Conversation Between Steve and 2LBT
Showing Visitor Messages 1 to 2 of 2
  1. Steve
    10-25-2013 08:48 AM
    Steve
    I taper the hole that the pin goes through by driving a 1/16" or 3/32" - depending on the size of the pin - "drift punch" into the hole, spreading out the edge of the hole, after I have pre-shaped the guard to almost final tolerances. Then peen down the extra length of the pin and as you do that the lips of the "crater/hole" that were spread outward, also get mashed back INTO the pin along the rim of the hole. This works very well. But don't grind of f the tapered depth of the crater any more that you have to. You do have to grind off the mushroomed top of the pin, though.
    http://www.enderes.com/catalog/index...&department=58

    I hope this helps, off to the AKI, so I wont' be back online until next week. Best of luck!
  2. 2LBT
    09-30-2012 01:05 AM
    2LBT
    Hello Steve,...

    I hope all is well

    I just watched the sub hilt video I had ordered,...great !

    Can bounce a question off of you ?

    I'm new to the site and have doing some searching for a post on drop point dimensions but haven't had any luck, any idea where I can find the most updated measurements ?

    Rob

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 AM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved