View Full Version : multiples


zappo
11-07-2014, 07:32 PM
As custom makers this probably doesn't happen a great deal, but I had an order for three knives "alike but different" same pattern from a customer who wanted them for his sons. I want these exact so I profiled them close as possible to the grind lines then placed a couple of drops of super glue and stacked them like books. Then profiled them as one. I tried to upload a picture but wasn't able.

Steve
11-08-2014, 08:21 AM
That sounds like a great idea, Zane.

zappo
11-08-2014, 10:54 AM
Thanks Steve, I wish the picture would have uploaded. When you grind them together like that it looks like one knife blade 5/8" thick.

Steve
11-08-2014, 09:48 PM
Great. Did you use a platen to back up the belt to keep things square, or grind on a rest, with a big wheel, or.....? Just curious.

zappo
11-09-2014, 12:44 AM
All of it was done with a rest on a big wheel. The only benefit I can see on a day in and day out basis would be to make a bunch of what you sell the most of for future orders?? They would be exactly the same, I don't send out anything for water jetting or laser cutting etc...And when you just use a little super glue you can just whack em on a metal table to seperate the blades:)

SVanderkolff
11-09-2014, 08:10 AM
Zane
Sounds like a great idea but watch out for the crazy gue coming unglued at exactly the wrong moment if your blades get too warm. Crazy glue does not like heat.
Steve

zappo
11-09-2014, 10:07 AM
Thanks Stephen, I have often thought about having blades water jetted but I live in the middle of nowhere and it would be a hassle. Doing it this way 2 or three at a time and taking them down to practically finished profile first I don't generate a great deal of heat

rscoffey
01-16-2015, 10:57 AM
I have done something similar a number of times. Instead of using super glue, I undersized the handle holes to 1/8" and lightly peined brass pins through the blades, locking them together. After profiling, I ground the pins off and separated the blades. Works pretty well. Just don't get too carried away when peining!