View Full Version : Squaring guard slot


rick c
04-08-2012, 01:02 PM
I have come up with a way to square a guard slot with out using a file. It's easy and the corners are nice and sharp. I start by slotting the guard with a 1/8" endmill. Then chuck a square rotary broach(from Polygon Solutions) in the mill. No power needed just the down motion of the quil. Drop the bit into the slot and move table to the end of the slot. Raise the bit and move the table .002 lower the bit and it will shave the radius left by the endmill. Raise the bit and repeat until end of guard is square.

I hope this is helpful,

Rick

Larry Peterson
04-08-2012, 10:51 PM
I don't know about the other folks, but I am impressed!!!

Thank you for sharing, Larry Peterson

Brad Johnson
04-09-2012, 08:15 AM
Ditto, on being impressed

Steve
04-09-2012, 08:52 AM
Looks like a great tip. Thanks, Rick. Maybe you can list a supplier for this item?

jdale
04-09-2012, 09:25 AM
That seems like a big time saver......Now i just need to get a mill

T.WOLFE
04-09-2012, 05:08 PM
why would you want the slot square?

rick c
04-09-2012, 09:49 PM
Looks liek a great tip. Thanks, Rick. Maybe you can list a supplier for this item?

You can get the bits from Polygon Solutions (239) 628-4800.The stock sizes are $54.00 and will go through .400" stock.They will grind a custom size for I think $20.00 more and can make it long enough to go through .800" stock.

Rick

rick c
04-09-2012, 09:52 PM
why would you want the slot square?

T.Wolfe,

I keep the back of a Chute knife square.

Rick

Steve
04-09-2012, 11:07 PM
Cool, Rick. Maybe they could make one with a radius to fit the back of my rounded choils. I'll check them out. I think I lost their contact info.

Blueheeler
04-10-2012, 03:25 PM
Hi, Gentlemen,
That is a great technique. Could we have some comments on other uses of the mill? I'm new in the knifemaking world. I have some ideas, but I'd like to hear from the experienced hands.
Thanks,
Chris

Eric Branscum
04-12-2012, 03:18 PM
Rick that is a great tip. I'm working on some chutes so I will be trying that one.
Thanks!
Eric

rick c
04-13-2012, 09:46 AM
Rick that is a great tip. I'm working on some chutes so I will be trying that one.
Thanks!
Eric

Eric,

Let me know how it works out.

Rick

DwaneOliver
10-11-2012, 05:56 AM
Yea that IS really cool.

I gota put that on my "need" list, a mill that is.

Surfaceimprovem
10-11-2012, 07:04 AM
.

Ed Tipton
10-12-2012, 03:43 PM
The down force could just as easily br provided by an arbor press or even a drill press. Since there is no power needed, a simple broaching action should be easy to do with any controlled pressure.