View Full Version : My Damascus BLUES


Greg Covington
07-14-2004, 04:18 AM
Well.....my new Claiborne blue press from Bowie.

Here are some pics of Larry Kemp building up a can for a mosaic. I will let him or Ron better explain the full process and eventual pattern.

I will say that one of the ingredients is Larry's special "house blend"

http://www.covingtonknives.com/images/l1.jpg

http://www.covingtonknives.com/images/l2.jpg

http://www.covingtonknives.com/images/l3.jpg

http://www.covingtonknives.com/images/l4.jpg

http://www.covingtonknives.com/images/l5.jpg

http://www.covingtonknives.com/images/l6.jpg

http://www.covingtonknives.com/images/l7.jpg

http://www.covingtonknives.com/images/l8.jpg

rhrocker
07-14-2004, 06:13 AM
Hey, looking good! Looks like some high carbon powder, nickel powder(?), and nickel or stainless rods. Is the cookie cutter made of some nickel also? Anixious to see the welded billet! That's one nice press Greg!

Lawrence Kemp
07-14-2004, 10:22 AM
Yup, the cookie cutter is nickel .00 something off Bowies shelf, with 1084 powder in the middle, 4600E in the petal, (all from Kelley Cupples). The rods are inconel and smaller ones are stainless weld rods. The purpose of the "house blend" is to stretch the $, and it is made of 1/3 1084, 1/3 disc brake turnings, and 1/3 saw-metal-dust remnants (mild carbon) from cutting up a bunch of press parts (thanks Bowie!). The idea of the pattern is to do it progressive, and it should make a flower. The high nickel rods and stainless should appear like "stars in the night". I'm hoping to get it welded Friday.
Bowie is coming by the shop, so he might as well help right? I keep trying to involve him in this, but other than the original idea, most of the materials, the use of his welder to put the can together, and advice along the way, he really has just been along for the ride. :smokin

Don Halter
07-14-2004, 11:11 AM
Can't wait to see the finished product! How long does it take for a billet that size to get up to welding temp?

Ron Claiborne
07-14-2004, 11:52 AM
diffrent size ,diffrent contents, solids ,powder it will very some , we try to get the can to a even color without any shadows ( run up to the picture with billet in forge this is just before we brought it out for first press,) ,the next picture is a bit bright due to lighting it was not that white hot but it was close .we had just brought it out on the shelf , that billet took about 20 min.to get to that heat but after that its fast .
and I got to be the luckiest guy in the world ,I found a bunch of powder in cans under my bench ---------------hummmmmmmmm most be the powder elf's ,

DiamondG Knives
07-15-2004, 02:45 AM
OK the secret is out Larry aint no Biker, he's a Flower child!

Looks mighty interesting there guys! Cant wait to see the end result!

That sure is a purty forge, how's a feller go about gettin one of them?

And Bowie, it aint the powder fairy, its them ####ed bulkl chipmonks! There baiting you, look out!!!

God Bless
Mike

millironknives
07-15-2004, 03:42 AM
Hey keep up the pictures and progress this is going to one of my favorite places to be. Looks way cool! Very helpful!!!!!

fitzo
07-15-2004, 10:04 AM
Hey, I know that shop! :D At first I thought I knew that belly, but now I realize it's Larry looking like Bowie in the bibs! See what happens when ya hang with Ron, Larry?

What I haven't seen is the welding table and the newest forge! Nice, Ron!

Musta been a real blast to hang out and play! Usually is on Thunder Mountain!

Have you come in from the shop, yet, Greg? We had to send out a search and rescue to find Larry when he took his home! :lol

schwarzer
07-17-2004, 10:17 PM
Imagination is the limiting factor . One sugestion buy or make a cheap vibrator to settle the powder as it is being filled to get as much space out of it as possilbe. The more space you get out of it the truer the image will be . Any time you use a mix of solid and powder elements you have to allow for about a 35% reduction in the volume of the powder filled areas . That goes up with the courseness of the powder grains. Dont be afraid to experiment. If there is no oxigen it can be worked slowly for a long time. Do not forget to refine the grain in your elements as you progress through your welding cycle. A lot of damascus is flawed or destroyed by allowing huge grain growth from welding then trying to manuplate the elements by forging or twisting. One example is accoridan cutting .
Try using fund shapes to develop fancy patterns. Gear rod small angle iron t bar hex keys .anything that can be welded makes for great patterning ideas. You can also make dies to forge the shapes you want.
Got to go just in from competing in the Georgia Games power lifting competition.
got my opener of 390 lb bench press could not get it together to breat the american record Maybe nextime . Still managed first place getting to old for this stuff O well Back to beating iron on monday

Lawrence Kemp
07-19-2004, 03:43 PM
Here is a picture of the billet we welded that day. We held it a little long and hard one time, but here is the center. It's made of two reamers, two drill bits and four rods of different steels, surrounded by brake turnings.
http://kempknives.com/images/drillream.jpg
All recycled stuff! :lol

Ron Claiborne
07-20-2004, 07:06 PM
Larry do you have any idea as to the mystery steel or 4 rods of different steel they have things going on that is interesting -seams Like the edges are brighter than the other peaces or is this just the way light hits it in the scanner , or is it due to having some etchent still on it .

Ron Claiborne
07-20-2004, 07:24 PM
Quote----(Do not forget to refine the grain in your elements as you progress through your welding cycle. A lot of damascus is flawed or destroyed by allowing huge grain growth from welding then trying to manuplate the elements by forging or twisting. One example is accoridan cutting . Steve )


Steve what would recommend to do to address this problem ?

Lawrence Kemp
07-21-2004, 11:52 AM
It's the way the light is hitting it Ron. After I learn to make this stuff, I'm going to learn how to photograph it!

rhrocker
07-21-2004, 01:22 PM
Steve said "Do not forget to refine the grain in your elements as you progress through your welding cycle. A lot of damascus is flawed or destroyed by allowing huge grain growth from welding then trying to manuplate the elements by forging or twisting. One example is accoridan cutting "

Steve, are you saying to normalize 3 times, each time at a little bit lower temp, Would that help? I hadn't really considered the grain structure with canned mosaics, I'm glad you brought this up! This would also apply to the radial patterns.

Larrin
07-21-2004, 06:02 PM
Whatever happened to having a finished picture from the first post?

schwarzer
07-21-2004, 07:47 PM
normalize three times will work but it needs to be done every time before is the billit worked by twisting or heavy manulipiation I spell just like Larry Harley with out my spell checker that is enought to make anybody nervious you can wait untill the forge welding is finished if it does not require serious working .

rhrocker
07-21-2004, 08:33 PM
Steve said "but it needs to be done every time before is the billit worked by twisting or heavy manulipiation"

Ok, I'm glad to learn this. For some reason I had it in my mind to normalize 3 times only before heat treating. But now I see that it should be done before any heavy manipulation in order to get the grain size down, and I assume, after manipulating as well.

Lawrence Kemp
07-22-2004, 12:48 PM
I'm sorry Larrin, I haven't welded the can yet. When I do though, I will be sure to post a picture. Expecting 7 grandkids for a week, so it may be a while before I finish it. Maybe I'll only need a week to recuperate though. :rolleyes:

Larrin
07-22-2004, 04:51 PM
I'm sorry Larrin, I haven't welded the can yet. When I do though, I will be sure to post a picture. Expecting 7 grandkids for a week, so it may be a while before I finish it. Maybe I'll only need a week to recuperate though. :rolleyes:
Thanks, I was just making sure it didn't get done without you showing us some pictures. I'll wait patiently now....maybe.

Lawrence Kemp
08-11-2004, 08:01 AM
Well I finally got this welded up. Here is the first step.
http://kempknives.com/images/petal.jpg
Woops! Looks like I need to work on my sizing a little. Next pictures will follow soon.

Greg Covington
08-11-2004, 03:56 PM
Thanks for the pic Larry! I want to see it all the way to the end!

Greg