View Full Version : Talonite


Drac
03-11-2004, 01:56 PM
Hi,

I'm going to trade a person a knife for a special shelf in my shop and the person changed their mind from an "everyday carry" to a fillet knife in trade. I was thinking MAYBE talonite for the blade, as it's completely rust proof. I checked through the search engine and it mentions a bit about the softness of the material. Would this be a problem for bending in a fillet knife? Is it likely in some of the flexing to take a permanent bend? I was considering the 1/16th thick pieces from Titanium Man's site.

Thanks,
Jim

george tichbour
03-11-2004, 04:38 PM
It will take a bend but you can bend it back almost as many times as you want.

Drac
03-12-2004, 08:03 AM
George,

Thanks for the answer. I was worried about that. I really don't want to make a knife my friend has to staighten out everytime he uses it.

Any other suggestions as to a good flexable material for fillet knives?

Thxs again,
Jim

Jerry Hossom
03-12-2004, 09:24 AM
Almost any decent stainless, if you get a good fast quench on it and draw it back a couple points lower than normal will work fine. I'd probably opt for S30V but 440C would also be a good choice.

Drac
03-12-2004, 10:16 AM
Thanks Jerry,

I'll give Bruce at Crucible a call and check it out.

Jim

Drac
03-12-2004, 11:12 AM
Jerry,

Just got off the phone with Bruce and he says while he doesn't carry 1/16th in stock I could

1) Have it precision ground thru them for $25 for the yard I want

Or

2) Use the 3/32, which is what he recommends

He says that when done right it will take a 45 degree bent without distortion till about 60 degrees. Since I send my stuff to Paul Bos, I sure if I told him what I'm making he'll do it right.

Thxs,
Jim

Jerry Hossom
03-12-2004, 12:18 PM
If you're going to flat grind it, 3/32" is probably OK. You'll likely lose 1/32" just surfacing it. Paul's probably not going to be very fond of you by the time he's done straightening it though. That's OK, you're in good company on that point... :D

lhytrek
03-15-2004, 05:01 PM
Jerry,
On 3/32 you could almost grind it after heat treating couldn't you?
That might reduce the warping? This is a question not a statement.

Jerry Hossom
03-15-2004, 05:39 PM
The answer is a qualified yes. It tempers at 600F and you're really OK above that, but with that thin steel and a fine edge you could heat it pretty high very quickly. Many folder makers grind it after HT.

tom mayo
03-22-2004, 04:41 AM
:) :confused: :)

rlinger
03-22-2004, 05:11 AM
Not having grinded one yet but I posted a related question on BF shop talk some months back and BG-42 came out as the steel of choice compared to other stainless. CPM S30V was there too but BG-42 was recommended above that, if you count posts in favor of it as a measure. However, I have not yet ground a fillet knife.:confused:

RL