View Full Version : temps for 1084/1080


B K
01-22-2003, 11:31 PM
what is the critical (nonmagnetic) temp for 1084/1080? What temperature does 1084/1080 forge weld at?

Ray Rogers
01-23-2003, 10:21 AM
Non-magnetic is about 1450 on all of the 10XX steels, I believe. Forging seems to be around 1900 .....

B K
01-25-2003, 06:38 PM
what temperature does it weld at?

Ray Rogers
01-25-2003, 08:35 PM
As far as I can tell from researching it, about 1900. When the flux bubbles and gets liquid then you're about there ...

Raymond Richard
01-25-2003, 10:10 PM
A good way to check if you have reached welding temp is to take a piece of coat hanger wire, stick it on the steel you are getting ready to weld while it is in the forge. This needs to be fluxed also. If it sticks to the metal in the forge you have reached welding temp........

B K
01-26-2003, 08:11 PM
so, would a temp of 1900 be sufficient to pattern weld 1085 with 15 N 20?

thanks for the help

Ray Rogers
01-27-2003, 09:51 AM
If you do the test that Raymond Richard suggested then you will know when the steel is ready to weld. It doesn't make any difference if that temp is 1900 degrees or not. Most of us don't really have any accurate way of measuring the exact temperature anyway so we use tests like the coat hanger and we try it. If the billet isn't solid enough, then we use more heat the next time or maybe soak the steel longer at that heat. Keep trying and experimenting until it works. No one can give you an exact formula that you can definitely follow with totally predictable results outside of a laboratory. Experimentation is the heart of knifemaking...

Raymond Richard
01-27-2003, 10:44 AM
Well put Ray! Ray