View Full Version : smoothing up kydex's edges...


SkaerE
12-14-2002, 07:23 PM
some makers have a real nice smooth and shiney edge, a more professional look than just a ground or cut edge.

whats the best way to do it?

floridafred
12-14-2002, 08:25 PM
I am brand new here and expected my first post to be one of the many questions I have. However, if I can contribute something I am pleased and surprised to do so. I have used Acetone and or M.E.K. on a rag to slightly melt and smooth the edges of Kydex. Just the other day without much thought I used a buffing wheel with green chrome on the edge of a new kydex sheath I had made and it came out better than anything I had done before. Give it a try it may work for you. (hope I did this right.) Finally got my feet wet. This is a great forum.

Fred

KNAdmin
12-14-2002, 10:00 PM
Welcome to the forum, men!

It's great when a new member can help another new member ... man, I love technology! :)

Alex

Jamey Saunders
12-15-2002, 10:00 PM
I always used some fine sandpaper to smooth the edges, then passed the edges over a cigarette lighter. The flame will slightly melt the Kydex, giving it a very smooth finish.